plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hydrangeas: Hydrangea 'Red Sensation'

Botanical name: Hydrangea 'Red Sensation'

Common name: Hydrangea, 'Red Sensation'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Jackson & Perkins
Hydrangeas: Hydrangea 'Red Sensation'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Jackson & Perkins

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hydrangeas: Hydrangea 'Red Sensation'"

This gorgeous reblooming Hydrangea is a must have. 'Red Sensation' is a very interesting plant - the blooms begin a lovely shade of lime green, mature to red then fade to purple in the Autumn. Totally sensational! Reaches a height of 3 feet with an equal spread, it's great in the shade garden and compact enough for a container. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement