plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Foxgloves: Digitalis 'Dalmatian Peach'

Botanical name: Digitalis 'Dalmatian Peach'

Common name: Foxglove, 'Dalmatian Peach'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Jackson & Perkins
Foxgloves: Digitalis 'Dalmatian Peach'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Jackson & Perkins

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, invasive, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Foxgloves: Digitalis 'Dalmatian Peach'"

Foxgloves provide old fashioned splendor in the garden. Even though it's new for 2013, 'Dalmatian Peach' is no exception. Blooms are a lovely warm peach with orange apricot speckled throat. Grows to a compact height of 16-20 inches. Blooms late Spring and butterflies and hummers love it. Happily, deer leave it alone. Zones 5-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement