plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dianthus: Dianthus Early Bird™ 'Radiance'

Botanical name: Dianthus Early Bird™ 'Radiance'

Common name: Dianthus, Early Bird™ 'Radiance'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: Jackson & Perkins
Dianthus: Dianthus Early Bird™ 'Radiance'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Jackson & Perkins

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dianthus: Dianthus Early Bird™ 'Radiance'"

Early Bird™ 'Radiance' is a perfect new plant for a groundcover, border or container. Easy to grow plants produce fully double crimson blooms spring to fall. Plants are compact, reaching a height of 6 inches with a spread of 4 inches. Deer and rabbits leave it alone! Zones 5-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement