plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa, 'Fighting Temeraire' (Austrava)

Botanical name: Rosa, 'Fighting Temeraire' (Austrava)

Common name: Rose, 'Fighting Temeraire' (Austrava)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: David Austin Roses
Modern Roses: Rosa, 'Fighting Temeraire' (Austrava)
Sprite
created by:
David Austin Roses

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa, 'Fighting Temeraire' (Austrava) "

'Fighting Temeraire' Rose is a lovely English variety introduced in 2013 by David Austin Roses. Semi double apricot colored flowers have ten petals and fully open. Tips of buds as well as new leaves are a striking red. Moderate fruity fragrance. Can be trained to 8 feet as a climber. Can also be grown as a shrub with a height of 5 feet and a spread of 4 feet. Edited by DTD M.Tate.

History:

‘Fighting Temeraire' is a painting from 1839 by the famous landscape painter, watercolourist and printmaker, JMW Turner. This rose has been named for the Turner Contemporary Gallery on Margate’s seafront in Kent. (David Austin Roses)

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement