plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa, 'Queen Anne' (Austruck)

Botanical name: Rosa, 'Queen Anne' (Austruck)

Common name: Rose, 'Queen Anne' (Austruck)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: David Austin Roses
Modern Roses: Rosa, 'Queen Anne' (Austruck)
Sprite
created by:
David Austin Roses

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa, 'Queen Anne' (Austruck) "

English Rose 'Queen Anne' exhibits classic old rose beauty like a Centifolia or Bourbon. Upright and bushy with few thorns, the blooms are a pure rose pink. Perfect in either formal or informal settings. Moderately scented. Grows to a height of 3.5 feet with a spread of 3 feet. Edited by DTD M.Tate.

History:

Introduced in 2013. The ‘Queen Anne’ rose has been named to celebrate the tercentenary of Ascot Racecourse. The world’s most famous racecourse was founded by Queen Anne in 1711. (David Austin Roses)

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement