plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa, 'England's Rose' (Auslounge)

Botanical name: Rosa, 'England's Rose' (Auslounge)

Common name: Rose, 'England's Rose'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: David Austin Roses
Modern Roses: Rosa, 'England's Rose' (Auslounge)
Sprite
created by:
David Austin Roses

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa, 'England's Rose' (Auslounge) "

Another beautiful English rose from David Austin. 'England's Rose' blooms from June into Autumn. Hardy and bears a strong fragrance. 'England's Rose' deep pink petals begin with a cupped shape, with the outer petals maturing to reflexing backwards to show a button eye. Simply beautiful in a rose border or with mixed perennials. Edited by DTD M.Tate.

History:

Introduced in 2013.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement