plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa, 'Lady Salisbury' (Auscezed)

Botanical name: Rosa, 'Lady Salisbury' (Auscezed)

Common name: Rose, 'Lady Salisbury' (Auscezed)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: David Austin Roses
Modern Roses: Rosa, 'Lady Salisbury' (Auscezed)
Sprite
created by:
David Austin Roses

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa, 'Lady Salisbury' (Auscezed) "

Beautiful 'Lady Salisbury' bears lovely Old Rose charm with Alba Rose character. Pink buds mature into moderately fragrant, full pink blooms. 'Lady Salisbury' bears flowers beginning in early summer onwards. Edited by DTD M.Tate.

History:

Introduced in 2013. 'Lady Salisbury' was named to celebrate the 400th anniversary of Hatfield House in Hertfordshire, the home of Lady Salisbury. It was built by Robert Cecil, 1st Earl of Salisbury in 1611. Lady Salisbury will plant the rose in the West Garden of her home. (David Austin Roses)

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement