plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa, 'Wollerton Old Hall' (Ausblanket)

Botanical name: Rosa, 'Wollerton Old Hall' (Ausblanket)

Common name: Rose, 'Wollerton Old Hall' (Ausblanket)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: David Austin Roses
Modern Roses: Rosa, 'Wollerton Old Hall' (Ausblanket)
Sprite
created by:
David Austin Roses

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa, 'Wollerton Old Hall' (Ausblanket)"

'Wollerton Old Hall' (Ausblanket) is the most fragrant David Austin Rose of 2013 with a distinctive myrrh scent. Beautiful round chalice shape blooms start out a rich buttery yellow and mature to a cream color. Wonderful upright habit and may be trained as a climber that reaches 8 feet. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement