plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Zinnias: Zinnia marylandica 'Zahara White'

Botanical name: Zinnia marylandica 'Zahara White'

Common name: Zinnia, 'Zahara White'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Park Seed Co.
Zinnias: Zinnia marylandica 'Zahara White'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Park Seed Co.

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Zinnias: Zinnia marylandica 'Zahara White'"

The Zahara series was introduced in 2009 and is known for the plants resistance to mildew and leaf spot. Bees and butterflies love it the large blooms. Grows 12-18 inches high, perfect for beds. 'Zahara White' is a long blooming zinnia and will perform in the garden til the weather turns cooler in Autumn. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement