plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cosmos: Cosmos sulphureus 'Towering Yellow'

Botanical name: Cosmos sulphureus 'Towering Yellow'

Common name: Cosmos, 'Towering Yellow'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Park Seed Co.
Cosmos: Cosmos sulphureus 'Towering Yellow'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Park Seed Co.

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cosmos: Cosmos sulphureus 'Towering Yellow'"

'Towering Yellow' Cosmos is so beautiful it's like adding sunshine to your garden. Great in a small area or in a large bed, this cosmos grow quickly to 4 feet tall with lots of bright yellow blooms. Heat and drought tolerant. Butterflies love it. Great for cutting. Edited by M. Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement