plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Mammillaria pilcayensis

Botanical name: Mammillaria pilcayensis

Common name: Bristle Brush Cactus

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Dallas Krentzel
Cacti and Succulents: Mammillaria pilcayensis
Sprite
created by:
CrazyCatLady

Fresno, Ca

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Mammillaria pilcayensis"

Bristle Brush Cactus forms cylindrical columns that are very densely spined with whitish, golden or cinnamon~colored spines nearly obscuring the green body.

History:

Native to the mountains of Guerrero, Mexico

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement