plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Marigolds: Tagetes patula 'Mowgli Orange'

Botanical name: Tagetes patula 'Mowgli Orange'

Common name: Marigold, 'Mowgli Orange'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Park Seed Co.
Marigolds: Tagetes patula 'Mowgli Orange'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Park Seed Co.

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Marigolds: Tagetes patula 'Mowgli Orange'"

'Mowgli Orange' is a small marigold, but it pack a punch. Profuse double blooms of bright orange make up for it's diminutive size - grows to a height and width of 6 inches. Really fun plant for introducing children to gardening. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement