plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: cylindropuntia spp.

Botanical name: cylindropuntia spp.

Common name: Mini Cholla

also known as (Chain Fruit Cholla, Jumping Cactus, Teddy Bear Cholla, Staghorn Cholla)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: brewbooks
Cacti and Succulents: cylindropuntia spp.
Sprite
created by:
CrazyCatLady

Fresno, Ca

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: cylindropuntia spp."

This is a mini version of the full sized Cane Cholla (Cylindropuntia imbricata). Branching cactus with a woody base and segmented "branches" and excessive spines. Fruits and flowers. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Southwest Desert Native of unknown I.D. in to Mexico Other uses: Various parts (bud, fruit, root) prepared as food/beverage by Acoma, Apache, Laguna, Cocopah, Hano, Havasupai, Hopi, Hualapai, Laguna, Maricopa, Mohave, Navajo, Papago, Pima, Yavapai, and Zuni. Acoma use(d) spines for tattooing and sewing. Several groups also use(d) plant parts for medicinal/ceremonial/symbolic purposes. Cholla buds are still eaten by the Tohono O'odham (Papago). Archaeological evidence also suggests the Hohokam cultivated the plants near residences.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement