plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Cereus peruvianus var. monstrose rojo

Botanical name: Cereus peruvianus var. monstrose rojo

Common name: Curiosity Plant

also known as (Apple Cactus)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: jacilluch
Cacti and Succulents: Cereus peruvianus var. monstrose rojo
Sprite
created by:
CrazyCatLady

Fresno, Ca

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Cereus peruvianus var. monstrose rojo"

This a slow growing cactus that has knobby stems and rippled ribs. The term monstrose describes a mutation in the growing point of the cactus that causes a unique distortion of the original from. Considered highly collectible. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Garden cultivar

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement