plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Crassula capitella

Botanical name: Crassula capitella

Common name: Campfire Pant

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Luis Borja
Cacti and Succulents: Crassula capitella
Sprite
created by:
CrazyCatLady

Fresno, Ca

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8b thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, winter interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Crassula capitella"

A branching succulent with fleshy propeller-like leaves that mature from light green to bright red. Grows prostrate, forming mats about 6 inches tall to 2 to 3 feet tall wide. Clusters of white flowers rest on the leaves in the summer. It does best in part sun and requires shade in hotter areas. In colder climates plant this in a container, so it can be moved into a protected area when cold. Makes a nice groundcover in coastal California. The color is brightest in winter in response to long cool nights and bright sunlight.

History:

Native to South Africa

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement