plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cannas: Canna generalis 'South Pacific Scarlet Hybrid'

Botanical name: Canna generalis 'South Pacific Scarlet Hybrid'

Common name: Canna, 'South Pacific Scarlet Hybrid'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Park Seed Co.
Cannas: Canna generalis 'South Pacific Scarlet Hybrid'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Park Seed Co.

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cannas: Canna generalis 'South Pacific Scarlet Hybrid'"

Gorgeous and lush, Canna 'South Pacific Scarlet Hybrid' is the first canna available from seed. Great uniformity - meaning it grows to the same height and the plants bloom at the same time for a spectacular show. 'South Pacific Scarlet Hybrid' Canna will reach 5 feet tall. More tolerant of frost of other cannas - will withstand a touch of it. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

2013 All-America Selections Flower Award Winner

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement