plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Sedum lineare

Botanical name: Sedum lineare

Common name: Sedum 'Sea Urchin'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: COLECCION DE CACTUS DE DON FRANCIS'
Cacti and Succulents: Sedum lineare
Sprite
created by:
CrazyCatLady

Fresno, Ca

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Sedum lineare"

Sedum Sea Urchin is a compact and low growing to fill beds and containers and brighten garden spots with it's white and light green varigated foliage. A tough plant tolerates heat and cold. Keep it from staying overly wet and it will thrive and spread for many years in your garden and spill over the side of containers.

History:

Florida Native Will tolerate some salt in the soil.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement