plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Impatiens: Impatiens walleriana 'Patchwork Cosmic Orange'

Botanical name: Impatiens walleriana 'Patchwork Cosmic Orange'

Common name: Impatiens, 'Patchwork Cosmic Orange'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Park Seed Co.
Impatiens: Impatiens walleriana 'Patchwork Cosmic Orange'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Park Seed Co.

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Impatiens: Impatiens walleriana 'Patchwork Cosmic Orange'"

Impatiens 'Patchwork Cosmic Orange' is the first tri color variety - red, lavender and white. It's trailing and mounding growth habit make it perfect for containers and garden beds. Blooms begn late spring and continue all season long, even in to fall in warm climates. Disease resistant and drought tolerant! Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement