plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Impatiens: Impatiens hybrida 'SAKimp008'

Botanical name: Impatiens hybrida 'SAKimp008'

Common name: Impatiens, SunPatiens® Spreading Corona

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Park Seed Co.
Impatiens: Impatiens hybrida 'SAKimp008'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Park Seed Co.

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Impatiens: Impatiens hybrida 'SAKimp008'"

New SunPatiens® Spreading Corona is a great addition to an annual bed or a container. Blooms earlier and longer than other impatiens. Will do equally well in full sun or part shade. Profuse blooms of watermelon red to deep orange grow all season with a spreading habit. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Plant Patent 21,014. Cultivar name: 'SAKimp008.'

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement