plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odorata 'Villa Roma Scarlet'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odorata 'Villa Roma Scarlet'

Common name: Sweet Pea, 'Villa Roma Scarlet'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Park Seed Co.
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odorata 'Villa Roma Scarlet'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Park Seed Co.

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odorata 'Villa Roma Scarlet'"

Beautiful and heat tolerant, 'Villa Roma Scarlet' is a winner. Truly! Winner of the 2011 Fleuroselect Gold Medal. 'Villa Roma Scarlet' will bloom for four months straight. Enjoy the gorgeous blooms and the heady sweet fragrance. Great in a garden bed or in a container. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement