plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cosmos: Cosmos sulphureus 'Towering Orange'

Botanical name: Cosmos sulphureus 'Towering Orange'

Common name: Cosmos, 'Towering Orange'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Park Seed Co.
Cosmos: Cosmos sulphureus 'Towering Orange'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Park Seed Co.

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cosmos: Cosmos sulphureus 'Towering Orange'"

'Towering Orange' Cosmos is so easy to grow, it's perfect for beginner gardeners and kids. Nonstop orange blooms for months, Summer to frost. Butterflies love it. Grow up to 4 feet tall and 2 feet wide. Great cut flower. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement