plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Marigolds: Tagetes patula 'Mowgli Bicolor'

Botanical name: Tagetes patula 'Mowgli Bicolor'

Common name: Marigold, 'Mowgli Bicolor'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Park Seed Co.
Marigolds: Tagetes patula 'Mowgli Bicolor'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Park Seed Co.

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Marigolds: Tagetes patula 'Mowgli Bicolor'"

'Mowgli Bicolor' is a dwarf French marigold that blooms Summer to frost. The smallest marigold yet, but it makes a big splash in a container or in an annual bed. Great for planting in the veggie garden to fight nematodes. Once the temperatures warm up, sow seeds directly into soil. Great plant for introducing children to gardening. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement