plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Vinca: Catharanthus roseus 'Jams 'N Jellies Blackberry'

Botanical name: Catharanthus roseus 'Jams 'N Jellies Blackberry'

Common name: Vinca, 'Jams 'N Jellies Blackberry'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Park Seed Co.
Vinca: Catharanthus roseus 'Jams 'N Jellies Blackberry'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Park Seed Co.

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Vinca: Catharanthus roseus 'Jams 'N Jellies Blackberry'"

Scrumptious, delicious, yummy are all great descriptors for 'Jams 'N Jellies Blackberry' Vinca. While it's not edible, it's a sure treat for the eyes in the garden. Blooms are dark velvety purple with white eyes. Foliage is a gorgeous green. Blooms Summer to frost. Great as a bedding plant or in a container. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

2012 All-America Selections Flower winner

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement