plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cosmos: Cosmos bipinnatus 'Rubenza'

Botanical name: Cosmos bipinnatus 'Rubenza'

Common name: Cosmos 'Rubenza'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Park Seed Co.
Cosmos: Cosmos bipinnatus 'Rubenza'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Park Seed Co.

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cosmos: Cosmos bipinnatus 'Rubenza'"

'Rubenza' Cosmos is so easy to grow, it's perfect for beginner gardeners and kids. 'Rubenza' neon red flowers bloom for months, Summer to frost. Butterflies love it and it's also a perfect container plant. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Winner of the Fleuroselect Novelty Award in Europe when introduced.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement