plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Turnip: Brassica rapa 'White Ball Hybrid'

Botanical name: Brassica rapa 'White Ball Hybrid'

Common name: Turnip, 'White Ball Hybrid'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Park Seed Co.
Turnip: Brassica rapa 'White Ball Hybrid'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Park Seed Co.

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Turnip: Brassica rapa 'White Ball Hybrid'"

'White Ball Hybrid' turnip is a beautiful pure white. The turnip is mild when it is young and becomes spicier with maturity. Greens are delicious throughout the growing season and may be cut as desired. 75 days to maturity. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement