plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Poquito Hybrid'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'Poquito Hybrid'

Common name: Squash, 'Poquito Hybrid'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Park Seed Co.
Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Poquito Hybrid'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Park Seed Co.

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Poquito Hybrid'"

'Poquito Hybrid' Zucchini is a delight. Delicious eaten raw, steamed or grilled. Great to harvest and eat as a baby but also terrific to let it mature and stuff. Bush growth habit and spineless. 40-56 days to maturity. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement