plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Northern States Hybrid'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'Northern States Hybrid'

Common name: Squash, 'Northern States Hybrid'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Park Seed Co.
Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Northern States Hybrid'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Park Seed Co.

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'Northern States Hybrid'"

'Northern States Hybrid' is the earliest and most prolific bearing zucchini for cooler climates. The open habit allows the plant to have good disease resistance and early maturing fruit. Great tasting. 41 days to maturity. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement