plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Chablis Hybrid'

Botanical name: Capsicum annuum 'Chablis Hybrid'

Common name: Pepper, 'Chablis Hybrid'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Park Seed Co.
Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Chablis Hybrid'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Park Seed Co.

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Chablis Hybrid'"

'Chablis Hybrid' peppers are a very cool addition to the kitchen garden. Peppers begin green then mature to white, then orange and ultimately to red. Harvest anytime after peppers turn white. Peppers grow to a length of 4 inches and a width of 3 inches. Resistant to tobacco mosaic virus and bacterial leaf spot. Heavy yields. 'Chablis Hybrid' is great for eating fresh or cooked. 60 days to maturity from transplants. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!