plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Kale: Brassica oleracea 'Lacinato'

Botanical name: Brassica oleracea 'Lacinato'

Common name: Kale 'Lacinato'

also known as (dinosaur kale, Tuscan Kale, Flat Black Cabbage)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Park Seed Co.
Kale: Brassica oleracea 'Lacinato'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Park Seed Co.

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Kale: Brassica oleracea 'Lacinato'"

'Lacinato' Kale produces leaves that are up to 2 feet long but just a few inches wide. Can be eaten raw but more often blanched and used in soups and stews and other cooked dishes. 62 days from setting out transplants to maturity. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement