plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cucumber: Cucumis sativus 'Sir Crunch a Lot Hybrid'

Botanical name: Cucumis sativus 'Sir Crunch a Lot Hybrid'

Common name: Cucumber 'Sir Crunch a Lot'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Park Seed Co.
Cucumber: Cucumis sativus 'Sir Crunch a Lot Hybrid'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Park Seed Co.

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cucumber: Cucumis sativus 'Sir Crunch a Lot Hybrid'"

'Sir Crunch a Lot' is a Park Seed Co. exclusive introduction for 2013. Great season extender - when all the other cukes have pooped out, this one is still going strong and is bitter free. Another plus is its resistance to cucumber mosaic virus, leaf spot, and blight/target spot. 60 days to maturity from sowing. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement