plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Brussels Sprouts: Brassica oleracea 'Bitesize Hybrid'

Botanical name: Brassica oleracea 'Bitesize Hybrid'

Common name: Brussels Sprouts 'Bitesize Hybrid'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Park Seed Co.
Brussels Sprouts: Brassica oleracea 'Bitesize Hybrid'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Park Seed Co.

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Brussels Sprouts: Brassica oleracea 'Bitesize Hybrid'"

Brussels Sprouts 'Bitesize Hybrid' is a delight to plant in the garden. The mini sprouts hang on a bit longer than other varieties, thus extending the harvest time. Flavor of the sprouts is sweetened by frost. 120 days to maturity - from setting out the transplants. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement