plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Broccoli: Brassica oleracea 'Summer Purple Hybrid'

Botanical name: Brassica oleracea 'Summer Purple Hybrid'

Common name: Broccoli 'Summer Purple Hybrid'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Park Seed Co.
Broccoli: Brassica oleracea 'Summer Purple Hybrid'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Park Seed Co.

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Broccoli: Brassica oleracea 'Summer Purple Hybrid'"

'Summer Purple Hybrid' Broccoli doesn't need a chilling period and will bloom right through the heat of summer. The spear color ranges from bright pink to deep purple all nestled among green leaves. Begin to harvest 4 months after setting out transplants. Sow November to June. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement