plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Tenderstar'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Tenderstar'

Common name: Runner Bean 'Tenderstar'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Park Seed Co.
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Tenderstar'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Park Seed Co.

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Tenderstar'"

'Tenderstar' gives the gardener the best of runner bean ornamental beauty with the taste of French climbing beans. Stringless pods reach 7 inches long. The vines will grow up to 10 feet tall and about 1 foot wide. Gorgeous! Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement