plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Cobra'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Cobra'

Common name: Pole Bean 'Cobra'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Park Seed Co.
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Cobra'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Park Seed Co.

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Cobra'"

'Cobra' Pole Bean stands out early with gorgeous purple blooms. Continues with an impressive long harvest in the garden. Produces pretty and long stringless beans. Harvest at 7 inches for best flavor. Vines grow to 5-6 feet tall. 80 days from direct sowing. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement