plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Algarve'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Algarve'

Common name: French Climbing Bean 'Algarve'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Park Seed Co.
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Algarve'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Park Seed Co.

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Algarve'"

French Climbing Bean 'Algarve' is a winner for the gardener. Stringless, flavorful, early to harvest and resistant to Common Bean Mosaic Virus. It's nearly perfect! Vines grow 6-7 feet in a season. Light green flat and long bean pods can grow to 10 inches. 52 days to maturity. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement