plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Advantage'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Advantage'

Common name: Bush Bean 'Advantage'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Park Seed Co.
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Advantage'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Park Seed Co.

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Advantage'"

High yielding 'Advantage' is a great addition to the kitchen garden. Beans mature slowly inside pod, so no rush to harvest all the beans at once. Resistant to Bean Common Mosaic Virus and Anthracnose. Also shows good heat tolerance. Great for eating fresh or cooking many ways. 58 days to maturity. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement