plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'Yugoslavian Finger Fruit'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'Yugoslavian Finger Fruit'

Common name: acorn squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'Yugoslavian Finger Fruit'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'Yugoslavian Finger Fruit'"

Easily recognized by its uniquely shaped fruit is 'Yugoslavian Finger Fruit' squash. This odd looking variety, sports white colored fruit with distinct looking "wings" that protrude around its edges. First introduced to the market in 1885, it is widely used ornamentally but can be cooked or baked as a summer squash when fruit is still young. Maturity in 90 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement