plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'White Acorn'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'White Acorn'

Common name: acorn squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'White Acorn'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'White Acorn'"

Characterized by its colorful skin and sweet tasting flesh is 'White Acorn' squash. This variety features hard, deeply ribbed, white skin with delicate tasting, yellow/gold colored flesh. An ideal choice for soups, stews or stuffed. Maturity in 85-110 days. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement