plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'Ute Indian'

Botanical name: Cucurbita maxima 'Ute Indian'

Common name: turban squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'Ute Indian'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'Ute Indian'"

A colorful and mild flavored winter squash is 'Ute Indian'. This variety is widely recognized by its gray/green colored skin and trademark 'turban' at its top. Beneath this unique looking flesh lies bright yellow flesh, which is both mild tasting and very sweet. When eaten raw, it has a slight hint of melon. It can also be roasted, grilled or fried. Maturity in 100 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds originally collected and grown by the Ute Indians of the Southwest US.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement