plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'UConn'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'UConn'

Common name: acorn squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'UConn'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'UConn'"

Short growing seasons or quick harvests are ideal conditions for 'Uconn' winter squash. This early season variety, grows on bush type plants and produces green, deeply ribbed, pointed fruit. These fruits are small but flavorful and produce well in less than ideal growing conditions and climates. Enjoy sliced, baked or fried. Maturity in 80 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!