plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'Thelma Sanders Sweet Potato'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'Thelma Sanders Sweet Potato'

Common name: acorn squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'Thelma Sanders Sweet Potato'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'Thelma Sanders Sweet Potato'"

Prized for its flavor and high yields is 'Thelma Sanders Sweet Potato' squash. This long time favorite, originated from a family in Missouri and has been grown for generations. Characterized by its deeply ribbed, tan colored skin and sweet tasting chestnut flavor, it remains a favorite yet today. Ideal for use in soups, stews or fried. Maturity in 85-90 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds originally collected from a family in Missouri

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement