plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'Table Queen'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'Table Queen'

Common name: acorn squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'Table Queen'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'Table Queen'"

Small, colorful fruit with a distinct, sweet taste characterize 'Table Queen' squash. This variety was first introduced in 1913 and quickly became and remains the standard for fall squashes. Its deeply ribbed, green colored skin encases orange colored flesh. Its one pound fruit is ideal for baking. Maturity in 80 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement