plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'Table Queen Bush'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'Table Queen Bush'

Common name: acorn squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'Table Queen Bush'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'Table Queen Bush'"

Thick, colorful skin makes 'Table Queen Bush' squash a gardener's favorite. This variety sports deeply ribbed, green colored skin with sweet tasting, orange/yellow flesh. This skin, enables it to keep throughout winter. Enjoy in soups or stews or even fried. Maturity in 80 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement