plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'Table Gold'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'Table Gold'

Common name: acorn squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'Table Gold'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo 'Table Gold'"

Colorful, high fruit yields characterize 'Table Gold' summer squash. This variety grows on bush type plants that produce bright gold/yellow, deeply ribbed fruit with a rich, sweet taste. At full maturity, fruit can reach up to five inches in length. For a sweeter taste, it is recommended to harvest when fruit is three inches long. Enjoy this delectable taste either roasted, fried or fresh sliced. Maturity in 65 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement