plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita moschata 'Pennsylvania Dutch'

Botanical name: Cucurbita moschata 'Pennsylvania Dutch'

Common name: crookneck winter squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita moschata 'Pennsylvania Dutch'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita moschata 'Pennsylvania Dutch'"

Gorgeous, odd looking fruit characterize 'Pennsylvania Dutch' crookneck winter squash. This unique variety is widely recognized by its curved neck and distinct bulb at the end of its fruit. These fruit can reach up to 20 pounds at maturity but are easy to prepare, as its seeds are contained in the bulbed end. Simply cut the curved neck into rings and enjoy its sweet, orange flesh in in pies or soups.This variety is also a good keeper. Maturity in 100-110 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement