plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita mixta 'Orange'

Botanical name: Cucurbita mixta 'Orange'

Common name: cushaw squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita mixta 'Orange'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita mixta 'Orange'"

Hot humid climates are ideal growing conditions for 'Orange' cushaw squash. This variety sports eye catching yellow and white stripes on crooked neck fruit. These pumpkins can weigh up to 10 pounds at maturity and are a great choice for Fall decorating and well suited for Southern weather. Maturity in 110-125 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement