plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita mixta 'Mrs. Aquillard's'

Botanical name: Cucurbita mixta 'Mrs. Aquillard's'

Common name: cushaw squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita mixta 'Mrs. Aquillard's'"

A mixture of shapes, sizes and colors describe 'Mrs. Aquillard's' cushaw squash. This variety gets its namesake from a woman who sold this squash alongside a road in Louisiana. This variety is known as a "landrace" type, in that it varies in color from white to golden and large fruit to short neck. This newer variety can be hard to locate in the US market and can be roasted or baked. Maturity in 105 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds originally collected in Louisiana

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement