plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'True Green Improved'

Botanical name: Cucurbita maxima 'True Green Improved'

Common name: hubbard squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'True Green Improved'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'True Green Improved'"

Classic taste and appearance is evident with 'True Green Improved' hubbard squash. This long time favorite, was first introduced in the 1840's and remains a very popular and reliable squash variety. Its green skin is hued in intermittent golden and white hues and tasty yellow flesh. At maturity, fruits can reach up to 15 pounds and can keep throughout the winter. Ideal for baking, slicing or roasting. Maturity in 105 days. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Seeds originally collected in the West Indies

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement