plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'White Jack-O'Lantern'

Botanical name: Cucurbita maxima 'White Jack-O'Lantern'

Common name: hopi indian winter squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'White Jack-O'Lantern'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'White Jack-O'Lantern'"

A spooky site for Halloween is 'White Jack-O-Lantern' pumpkins. This amazing pumpkin, sports ghostly white colored skin with orange colored flesh. Its oblong and slightly flattend fruits are a staple for Halloween. Maturity in 85-110 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement