plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'Pale Grey'

Botanical name: Cucurbita maxima 'Pale Grey'

Common name: hopi indian winter squash

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'Pale Grey'

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima 'Pale Grey'"

A very unique and colorful squash is 'Pale Grey'. This variety sports grey colored rinds that are deeply ridged and very hard. This hardness makes them ideal for shipping and storing. Its orange flesh is very sweet and dry and can be used in a wide variety of recipes. Maturity in 110-120 days. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement